Producing The Economy 2.0

The main writers of the units in The Economy 2.0 are Margaret Stevens, Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin, Eileen Tipoe, Cloda Jenkins, Stephen Wright and Olivia Osei-Twumasi. Tina Rozsos is the data manager.

The CORE Econ Editorial Board

… joined by

The Editorial Board oversaw and coordinated contributions by teaching and learning experts, researchers, reviewers, instructors, students in the pilot universities, and editors, designers, and web developers.

In creating The Economy 2.0, the work of the primary authors of the related units in The Economy 1.0 was used extensively.

These are the primary writers for The Economy 1.0, listed by unit below.

Unit 1 Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin, Arjun Jayadev, Margaret Stevens; Unit 2 Kevin O’Rourke, Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin, Margaret Stevens; Unit 3 Margaret Stevens, Samuel Bowles, Robin Naylor, David Hope; Unit 4 Antonio Cabrales, Daniel Hojman, Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin, Margaret Stevens; Unit 5 Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin, Margaret Stevens; Unit 6 Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin, Margaret Stevens; Unit 7 Margaret Stevens, Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin; Unit 8 Margaret Stevens, Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin; Unit 9 Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin, Margaret Stevens; Unit 10 Wendy Carlin, Paul Segal, Samuel Bowles; Unit 11 Rajiv Sethi, Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin, Margaret Stevens; Unit 12 Margaret Stevens, Samuel Bowles, Rajiv Sethi; Unit 13 Yann Algan, Wendy Carlin, Paul Segal; Unit 14 Yann Algan, Wendy Carlin, Paul Segal; Unit 15 Yann Algan, Wendy Carlin, Paul Segal; Unit 16 Yann Algan, Wendy Carlin, Samuel Bowles, Paul Segal; Unit 17 Wendy Carlin, Samuel Bowles, Paul Segal; Unit 18 Kevin O’Rourke, Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin, David Hope, Paul Segal; Unit 19 Suresh Naidu, Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin, Paul Segal; Unit 20 Juan Camilo Cárdenas, Marion Dumas, Cameron Hepburn, Begüm Özkaynak, Alexander Teytelboym, Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin; Unit 21 Diane Coyle, Georg von Graevenitz, Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin; Unit 22 Suresh Naidu, Samuel Bowles, Wendy Carlin, Timothy Besley. The Leibniz supplements were provided by Malcolm Pemberton and Nicholas Rau. Rajiv Sethi is editor of CORE’s ‘Great economists’ features.

The production of teaching and learning materials for The Economy 2.0

Rasmus Duret (UCL), Damian Phelan (UCL), Olivia Osei-Twusami (UCLA), Eileen Tipoe (QMUL).

Multiple-choice questions: Fatima Sadik (Institute of Business Administration, Karachi), Pedro A. Tamayo (UNED), Shelly Malhotra (Delhi Public School RK Puram), Biwei Chen (Colby College), Stephanie Brooks (Macquarie University), Varadurga Bhat (Christ University, Bangalore), Guido De Bruyne (KU Leuven), Yong Jiang (IHE Delft), Yuting Bai (Lancaster University), Igor Kim (HSE).

CORE Econ researchers and interns for The Economy 2.0

Mohamed Badr-Eddiac Lahrech (UCL), Francesco Cannone (UCL), Kadim Cole (University of Exeter), Rasmus Duret (UCL), Sam Glendenning (UCL), Emily Glezer (UCL), Phin Godfrey (UCL), Mihir Gupta (Cambridge University), Dana Gutu (University of Bristol), Moritz Heldman (UCL), Benjamin Hentschel (UCL), Emma Huang (UCL), Alexander Humphrey (University of Bristol), Vinayak Iyer (LSE), Meet Khunt (UCL), Ananya Khurana (UCL), Sedef Kocabalkan (UCL), Charyl Kong (UCL), Yashvi Kothari (UCL), Simran Krishna-Rogers (University of Oxford), Eduard Krkoska (University of Oxford), Claire Lançon (UCL), Leo Mengel (Bocconi University), Tzvetan Moev (KCL, Cambridge University), Arda Ozlemis (UCL), Sandra Paing (UCL), Damian Phelan (UCL), Manasa Sanjay (UCL), Hannah Siew (UCL), Suraj Sridhar (UCL), Lucas Tang (UCL), Alex Tennant-Holder (University of Oxford), Judy Wang (UCL), Miao Xu (UCL), Bella Zheng (UCL).

Production team for The Economy 2.0

Jane Archer (The Economy 2.0 project manager), Luka Crnjakovic (CORE Econ operations manager), Hetty Marx (editor), Giacomo Piccoli (CORE Econ project officer), Tina Rozsos (data manager).

Editorial, design, and software development: Arthur Attwell, Sasha Broom, Lauren Ellwood, Louis Greenberg, Laura Meredith, Kevala Rungopal, Klara Skinner, Louise Steward.

CORE Econ ‘Economist in action’ videos

The Economy 2.0: Microeconomics

Robert Allen (University of Oxford), Juan Camilo Cárdenas (Universidad de los Andes), Arin Dube (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Kathryn Graddy (Brandeis University), James Heckman (University of Chicago), Suresh Naidu (Columbia University), Thomas Piketty (Paris School of Economics), Alvin Roth (Stanford University), Juliet Schor (Boston College). Directed by Bob Denham (Econ Films) and Ross Harrison.

The Economy 2.0: Macroeconomics

John van Reenen (LSE). Directed by Bob Denham (Econ Films).

Contributors

Claire Balboni, Oriana Bandiera, Ihsaan Bassier, Corinne Baulcomb, John Y. Campbell, Kenneth Creamer, Bridget Diana, Peter Dorman, Arin Dube, Carl Gergs, Georg von Graevenitz, Bishnupriya Gupta, David Hall, Simon Halliday, Arjun Jayadev, Annika Johnson, Matthew Johnson, Gerda Kits, Margaret Leighton, Humberto Llavador, Elaine McCrate, Steve Machin, Suresh Naidu, Kevin O’Rourke, Michal Páleník, Prasannan Parthasarathi, Matti Sarvimaki, Rajiv Sethi, Petar Stankov, Alexander Teytelboym, John Van Reenen, Gavin Wright, Stephen Wright, Eduardo Zambrano.

CORE Econ would also like to thank the contributors from The Economy 1.0, whose contributions have been important in the production of The Economy 2.0.